Rank Name Location Award Type Date
WO Carole Lapensée Ottawa, ON Nomination into the Canadian Armed Forces Sports Hall of Fame 25 Oct 2016
Capt Tarik Messous Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 20 Oct 2016
WO Christopher Lesperance Edmonton, AB Canadian Forces’ Decoration 13 Oct 2016
PO1 Jon McCoombs Ottawa, ON was presented with the Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) Commendation by Gen Jonathan H. Vance, CDS, on 26 Sep 16 in Ottawa in recognition for his leadership and outstanding professional manner as the Team Leader of the Cryptologic Direct support Element Team embarked onboard HMCS Regina for Op ARTEMIS, the multinational maritime counter-terrorism force operating in the Arabian Sea form Feb to Apr 2014. 26 Sep 2016
Capt Duncan Irwin Edmonton, AB Canadian Forces’ Decoration 16 Sep 2016
MCpl Clarke Ramage Edmonton, AB First clasp to the CD 16 Sep 2016
MCpl Crystal Svensrud Edmonton, AB Canadian Forces’ Decoration 16 Sep 2016
Cpl Toran Zeisig Edmonton, AB CO’s Coin for provinding aid to homeless civilian 1 Sep 2016
Cpl Rovel Uygen Edmonton, AB 3 Can Div Command Team Commendation 12 Aug 2016
WO Hugh McKinnon Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 15 Jul 2016
WO Jason Poole Edmonton, AB ISAF Bar 23 Jun 2016
Maj Tarik messous Ottawa, ON CDS Commendation 2 Jun 2016
Maj Gavin Ellis Belleville, ON Received the NATO AIRCOM DCOS Support Superior Performer Award 3 May 2016
LCol Mark Parsons Ottawa, ON VCDS Commendation 6 Jun 2016
Maj Allan Ferriss Trenton, ON Received the Meritorious Service Medal (M.S.M.) from the Governor General of Canada, his Excellency the Right Honorable David Johnston. 29 Apr 2016
Lt Paul Ringuete Ottawa, ON was presented his Commissioning Scroll by RAdm Hawco, Chief of Force Development 29 Apr 2016
Maj Kristjan Hjalmarson Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 29 Apr 2016
Cpl Christopher Smith Wimmipeg, MB Canadian Forces’ Decoration 26 Apr 2016
Capt Dan R. Bowhy Wainwright, AB Coin in recognition of 38 years of service 16 Apr 2016
LCol Paul Martin Ottawa, ON Inaugural Carr Award 31 Mar 2016
WO Sean Zebinski Edmonton, AB First clasp to the CD 3 Mar 2016
MCpl Gilles Marchesseault Edmonton, AB Canadian Forces’ Decoration 3 Mar 2016
Cpl Thiwoog M Koh CDS Commendation for outstanding dedication and remarkable initiative as a member of the cryptologic direct support element onboard HMCS Toronto while deployed to the Arabian Sea, Jul 13 to Feb 14. 3 Mar 2016
Maj Tony Watson Winnipeg, MB Canadian Forces’ Decoration 25 Feb 2016
Sgt Mathieu Atikessé Valcartier, QC Canadian Forces’ Decoration 25 Jan 2016
Sgt Vincent Trudel Valcartier, QC Canadian Forces’ Decoration 25 Jan 2016
MCpl Charles-Alexandre Cantin Valcartier, QC Canadian Forces’ Decoration 25 Jan 2016
MCpl Yannick Imbeault Valcartier, QC Canadian Forces’ Decoration 25 Jan 2016
MCpl Darren Lehto Valcartier, QC Canadian Forces’ Decoration 25 Jan 2016
Quebec, QC The 35 Canadian Brigade (CBG)/G6 Team: Capt P. Frenette, WO J.S. Lemieux, Sgt P. Lévesque, Sgt D. Thomassin, MCpl S. Bérard and Mr. M.S. Labrie were recognized for their work on the research and development of a power generation trailer that uses solar and wind power through the award of the 2015 deputy Minister national defence/ Chief of Defence Staff innovation and Renewal Award.

This trailer that can be pulled by a VTT or snowmobile encompasses both solar and wind power to charge a series of batteries that provide sufficient power for tactical communications and network components to support an Artic Response Company Group.

They are commended their involvement in the applied development of an electrical generation solution which is based on renewable energy and promises to greatly reduce greenhouse emissions and fossil-fuel dependence.

Jan 2016
Maj Jeffery-Wulf Vant-Klaphek Wainwright, AB Canadian Forces’ Decoration 10 Dec 2015
Capt Tahir Pasha Wainwright, AB Service Medal of the Order of St John 10 Dec 2015
MCpl Justin Chaisson Colorado Springs, CO Memorial Award for having the fastest time (CF Male) in the Annual Pike’s Peak Climb 10 Dec 2015
The Nort Warning Sstem Office was presented with the DM/CDS Corporate Innovation and Renewal award. The team included several former ATIS Techs, as well Capt Don Ebsary, CELE (Air) 9 Dec 2015
Maj Cap Bhadauria Colorado Springs, CO Canadian Forces’ Decoration 4 Dec 2015
Maj Daniel Gendreau Colorado Springs, CO Canadian Forces’ Decoration 4 Dec 2015
Maj Jonathan MacCormack Colorado Springs, CO Deputy Commander NORAD Commendation 4 Dec 2015
MWO Patrick Love Colorado Springs, CO Second clasp to the CD 22 Nov 2015
MWO Wayne MacDonald Kingston, ON Second clasp to the CD 16 Oct 2015
MCpl Daniel Inglis Kingston, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 16 Oct 2015
MCpl Bosttinger Sac Aguilar Kingston, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 16 Oct 2015
Cpl Sean Carnegie Kingston, ON Operational Service Medal – HUMANITAS (OSM-HUM) 16 Oct 2015
Cpl Josh Fenton Kingston, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 16 Oct 2016
Cpl Bruce Lougheed Kingston, ON Received the CFCMU CO Commendation 16 Oct 2015
MCpl Richard Troute Kingston, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration and received the Commanders Coin presented by Col Cadieu, 1 CMBG HQ Sig & Sqn, for his role in organizing the annual Brigade Motocycle Ride ”Op Tempest Ram” 24 Jun 2015
Maj Brad Stocking Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 22 Sep 2015
Sgt Sonya Haskell Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 22 Sep 2015
Sgt Natalie Yang Ottawa, ON General Campaign Star – South West Asia (GCS-SWA) 22 Sep 2015
MCpl David Labrosse Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 22 Sep 2015
MS Matthew Parker Ottawa, ON General Campaign Start – South West Asia (GCS-SWA) 22 Sep 2015
MCpl Lee Sitkiewich Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 22 Sep 2015
MCpl Nate Sluiter Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 22 Sep 2015
MCpl Colin Swyer Ottawa, ON General Campaign Star – South West Asia (GCS-SWA) 22 Sep 2015
MCpl Fadhel Zahed Ottawa, ON General Campaign Star – South West Asia (GCS-SWA) 22 Sep 2015
Cpl Jody Brenton Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 22 Sep 2015
Cpl Marc-André Gosselin Ottawa, ON Cpl Marc-André Gosselin, ACISS CFS Leitrim Spt Sqn, 1st place finish in his categoy (1 of 198), two years in a row in the CFB Petawawa Ironman competition held on 22 September 2015. Total time: 5 hrs 49 mins 47.7 seconds after 50 kms including a 32 kms forced march; a 4 kms canoe portage; a 8 kms paddle down the Ottawa River followed by a 6 kms forces march to the finish line. All of this while carrying a 20 kgs issued rucksack. 22 Sep 2015
LS Stéphane Guay Ottawa, ON second clasp to the CD 22 Sep 2015
Cpl Justin McCarthy Ottawa, ON General Campaign Star – South West Asia (GCS-SWA) 22 Sep 2015
Cpl François Pare Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 22 Sep 2015
Cpl Maciawa Wineck Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 22 Sep 2015
Cpl Tyler Mills Winnipeg, MB Was selected as the SSU Det Soldier of the Quarter. – Cpl Mills has demonstrated exceptional leadership skills as the acting SSU(W) Det Winnipeg Commander. Under high demand, he thoughtfully managed all tasks and set priorities within the section, improving client satisfaction and maintaining telephony services within 17 Wing. 31 Aug 2015
WO Robert Blackwood Ottawa, On Second clasp to the CD 20 Aug 2015
Sgt Marc Gauthier Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 20 Aug 2015
Sgt Richard Myette Ottawa, ON Operational Service Medal – Haiti (OSM-H) 20 Aug 2015
MCpl Bertran Labonté Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 20 Aug 2015
MCpl Michael Payette Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 20 Aug 2015
Col (retired) Peter Sutton Ottawa, ON Received Minister of Veterans Affairs Commendation 10 Jul 2015
LCol Pascal Godbout Toronto, ON Received the W. Donald Macnamara Medallion is awarded to the top Directing Staff for the Joint Command and Staff Programme (JCSP) for excellence in leadership, mentoring and instructional professionalism. 25 Jun 2015
WO Arthur Kenndy Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 19 Jun 2015
MWO Arsene Felix Ottawa, ON Second clasp to the CD 12 Jun 2015
Maj Daniel Gutoskie Ottawa, ON Second clasp to the CD 12 Jun 2015
WO George Gilbert Medicine Hat, AB Awarded SSU(W) Det Suffield WO, Sr NCO of the Year 15 Jun 2015
Sgt Rachel Girard Richelain, QC Order of Military Merit (MMM) 8 Jun 2015
MWO Steven Price Kingston, ON Order of Military Merit (MMM) 8 Jun 2015
CWO Michel Bergeron Ottawa, ON Awarded the CDS Commendations 15 May 2015
MWO Wilson Billard Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 1 Apr 2015
WO Emni Eltassi Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 1 Apr 2015
WO Mario Hebert Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 1 Apr 2015
PO1 Sherry Jones Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 1 Apr 2015
WO Michael Rancourt Ottawa, ON Special Service Medal – ALERT Bar (SSM-ALERT) 1 Apr 2015
PO2 Jason Cleveland Ottawa, ON NATO Baltic Air Policing Mission Medal 1 Apr 2015
Sgt Peter Herbert Ottawa, ON Special Service Medal – Expedition Bar (SSM-Expedition) 1 Apr 2015
Sgt Kevin Mullins Ottawa, ON General Campaign Star – South West Asia (GCS-SWA) 1 Apr 2015
MCpl Ian Brousseau Ottawa, ON Special Service Medal – ALERT (SSM- Alert) 1 Apr 2015
MS Sylvie Kendell Ottawa, ON NATO Medal Art5 Op Active Endeavour 1 Apr 2015
MCpl Richard McLaughlin Ottawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 1 Apr 2015
MCpl Warren Thoms Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 1 Apr 2015
BGen Gregory Loos Trenton, ON Recipient of the Air Mobility Honour Roll as former CO 8 ACCS Sqn Trenton 31 Mar 2015
CPO2 Jeffrey Kenney Ottawa, ON Awarded the Meritorious Service Medal 5 Mar 2015
Cpl James Pecsi Comox, BC Canadian Forces’ Decoration 16 Dec 2014
Cpl Steven Fournier Comox, BC Canadian Forces’ Decoration 16 Dec 2014
CWO Michel Bergeron Winnipeg, MB Recipent of the CDS Commendation for an invaluable contribution as ISRD and A2, 1 CND Air Div 11 Jul 2014
PO2 Chris McBride  Ottawa, ON NOVA Award from ADM IM 4 Jun 2014
BGen Martin Girard Ottawa,ON Second clasp to the CD 29 May 2014
Cpl Marc-Andre Nault Ottawa, ON ACISS Member of the Year 28 May 2014
WO Michel Pettetier Edmonton,AB First clasp to the CD 11 Apr 2014
Capt Naomi Roberge Kingston, ON Queen Elizabeth II’s Diamond Jubilee Medal and Canadian Forces’ Decoration 6 Mar 2014
WO Kent Turriff Kingston, ON First clasp to the CD 6 Mar 2014
MCpl Alex Bartlette Kingston, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 6 Mar 2014
MCpl Jean-Francois Charest Kingston, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 6 Mar 2014
MCpl Glenn Trane Kingston, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 6 Mar 2014
MCpl Pierre Caron Kingston, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 6 Mar 2014
Cpl James Stark Kingston, ON Commandant’s Commendation & Coin 6 Mar 2014
Cpl Christina Sutton Petawawa, ON Canadian Forces’ Decoration 4 Mar 2014
WO Kevin Hills Shearwater,NS 12 Wing Commander’s Commendation 20 Feb 2014
MCpl Scott Godin Kingston, ON First clasp to the CD 13 Feb 2014
WO Mario Hebert Ottawa, ON Commanding Officers Commendation 20 Jan 2014
Sgt Jocelyn Gladu Ottawa, ON CFS Alert Commanders Pennent 20 Jan 2014
Pte Evgueni Kouznetsov Ottawa, ON CFIOG Commanders Commendation 20 Jan 2014
WO Michel Pelletier Edmonton, AB Queen Elizabeth II’s Diamond Jubilee Medal and Canadian Forces’ Decoration 16 Jan 2014
MCpl Frances Bartlett Kingston, ON First clasp to the CD 13 Dec 2013
Cpl Oscar Coreas Edmonton,AB Knowlton Award (Cpl of the year) 12 Dec 2013
Sgt Michael Clarke Edmonton, AB First clasp to the CD 4 Dec 2013
HCol David Hart,MMM,CBE Kingston,ON HCol 34 Sig Regt, received the C&E Colonel-in-Chief Commendation and Medallion serial number 3 on 25 Oct, presented by HRH, The Princess Royal, Princess Anne. 25 Oct 2013
Maj Daniel Bergeron Kingston,ON Received the C&E Colonel-in-Chief Commendation and Medallion serial number 4 on 25 Oct, presented by HRH, The Princess Royal, Princess Anne. 25 Oct 2013
Gen (retired) Ramsey Withers Kingston, ON The Editorial Board of the Board of Governors of the Branch History Project, led by General R.M. Withers (retired), received the C&E Branch Colonel-in-Chief Commendation and Medallion serial # 2, presented by HRH, The Princess Royal, Princess Anne. There were 8 Members who were part of this commendation which include:BGen J.J.Michel. Charron (retired)BGen Dan.P. Harrison (retired)Capt(N) John.E. Croft (retired)Col Catherine.E. Allan (retired)Col J.R.(Bob) Leitch (retired)LCol Brian.P. McDonnell (retired)Maj W.W. (Bill) Dyke (retired) 25 Oct 2013
BGen (retired) George Simpson Kingston,ON The Executive Committe of the Board of Governors of the Branch History Project,led by Brigadier-General G.D Simpson (retired), received the C&E Branch Colonel-in-Chief Commendation and Medallion serial #1,presented by HRH,The Princess Royal,Princess Anne.There were 13 Members who were part of this commendation which include: BGen Don. Banks (retired)BGen R.Pep Fraser (retired)BGen W. (Bill).J. Patterson (retired)Col Peter.H. Sutton (retired)Col J(Jack).A.P. Thomson (retired)Col PercyA. Tappin (retired)Maj Clair.B. Bostwick (retired)Maj Dave.G. Lawrence (retired)Maj Sandy.E. Lipin (retired)Maj W.Jack. Magilton (retired)MWO Terry.R. Murphy (retired)WO Liisa. DeNoble (retired) 25 Oct 2013
Capt Rick Cooper Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Captain Cooper is a member of ATESS. Members received of ATESS are: WO Isenor, Sgt Aamson, MCpl Gagnon, MCpl Gosteau, MCpl Bowker, MCPL Calder, MCpl Lupien, MCpl Ryan, MCpl Roberts, Cpl Hoddinott and Cpl Diaz 26 Oct 2013
WO Jason Isenor Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Warrant Officer Isenor is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
Sgt Craig Adamson Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Sergeant Adamson is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
MCpl David Brooks Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Master Corporal is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
MCpl Robert Gagnon Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Master Corporal is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
MCpl Pier Gosteau Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Master Corporal Gosteau is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
MCpl Deborah Bowker Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Master Corporal is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
MCpl Jason Calder Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Master Corporal Jason Calder is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
MCpl Yves Lupien Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Master Corporal Lupien is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
MCpl Evan Ryan Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Master Corporal Ryan is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
MCpl Andrew Roberts Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Master Corporal Roberts is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
Cpl Michael Hoddinott Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Corporal Hoddinott is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
Cpl Francis Diaz Kingston, ON C&E Branch Commendation presented by MGen Neasmith during Celebration 2013. Corporal Diaz is a member of ATESS. 26 Oct 2013
Capt Matthew Bannister Shearwater, NS OPME Completion Certificate 12 Jul 2013
WO Dave Cameron Trenton, ON General Service Medal – SOUTH-WEST ASIA (GSM-SWA) Bar 5 Jul 2013
Sgt Scott Farrell Trenton, ON First clasp to the CD 5 Jul 2013
Sgt Michelle Gregoire Trenton, ON First clasp to the CD 5 Jul 2013
MCpl Candice Morgan Trenton, ON Queen Elizabeth II’s Diamond Jubilee Medal 5 Jul 2013
Sgt Chris Gadway North Bay, ON Queen Elizabeth II’s Diamond Jubilee Medal 27 Jun 2013
MCpl John Bangs North Bay, ON General Service Medal – SOUTH-WEST ASIA (GSM-SWA) 27 Jun 2013
MCpl Roland Landry North Bay, ON Wing Commander’s Semi-Annual Cat 1 Service Person Award 27 Jun 2013
Maj Adrian Luck Ottawa, ON First clasp to the CD 21 Jun 2013
MWO Jaycee Cadieux Ottawa, ON Second clasp to the CD 20 Jun 2013
Cpl Fredric Gerondi Ottawa, ON General Campaign Star – SOUTH-WEST ASIA (GCS-SWA)1 and 2 bars 18 Jun 2013
MCpl Eric Weiher St-Jean-Sur-Richelieu, QC First clasp to the CD 13 Jun 2013
Cpl Chevy O’Neil Edmonton, AB PPCLI Regimental Award 13 Jun 2013
CWO Mike Robertson Winnipeg, MB Queen Elizabeth II’s Diamond Jubilee Medal 06 Jun 2013
LGen Guy Thibault Washington Dist of Columbia Meritorious Service Cross 1 May 2013
Maj Sandy Smith Kingston, ON Chief of the Defence Staff Commendation 1 May 2013

To submit a name for the awards list, please email the DIV Chief Clerk at: DGIMTCandEbranch_brancheCetEDGTGI@forces.gc.ca